School of Science and Technology  
Professor (Total:83)
Name Specialization Areas
   Abe Naoto Control engineering, Machine mechanics/control
   Aizawa Mamoru Biomedical engineering/biological material studies, Inorganic material/physical properties, General medical chemistry
   Aoi Akihito Architectural history/design
   Arakawa Toshiharu Building construction/material
   Choi Pak-Kon General applied physics, General applied physics, Biomedical engineering/biological material studies
   Ding Li Ya
   Endo Tetsuro Communication/network engineering, Communication/network engineering
   Fukazawa Tomoko Computational science, Biological physics/Chemicalphysics/Soft matter physics
   Hamaguchi Minoru History of thought
   Hatooka Keita Literature in English
   Hayashi Hifumi Area studies
   Hayashi Yoichi Intelligent informatics, Soft computing, Life / Health / Medicalinformatics, Medical systems, Money/ Finance, Social law, Management, Radiation science, Epidemiology and preventivemedicine
   Hiraoka Wakako Biophysics, Radiation/chemical substance influence science
   ICHIHARA Hiroyuki
   IIDUKA Hideaki Childhood science, Basic analysis, Fundamental engineering
   ISHIHARA Yasutoshi Medical systems, Measurement engineering
   IWAHORI YUTAKA
   Iguchi Yukihiro Computer system network, Computer system network, Electronic device/electronic equipment
   Ikegami Tetsushi Communication/network engineering, Communication/network engineering, Communication/network engineering
   Inoue Yoshiyuki European literature, European literature, European literature, European literature, History of thought, Art at large, European literature, European literature, Literature in general
   Ishihata Kiyoshi Software, Software, Software
   Ishikawa Kenji Inorganic chemistry, Inorganic chemistry
   KAWANAMI TSUYOSHI
   KOBAYASHI Masahito Building construction/material
   KONNO Hiroshi Geometry
   KUMANO Teruhisa Electric power engineering/electric equipment engineering, System engineering
   KUSUNOSE HIROAKI
   Kamata Hiroyuki Communication/network engineering, Aerospace engineering, Communication/network engineering, Educational technology, Communication/network engineering
   Kato Noritaka Nanomaterials engineering, Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science andengineering
   Kikuchi Jun Physical properties II
   Kiyooka Tomohiko Japanese literature, European language literature
   Kobayashi Masami City planning/architectural planning, Architectural history/design, City planning/architectural planning, City planning/architectural planning
   Koyama Akio Building construction/material, Environmental technology/environmental material, Recycling engineering
   Kubota Hisao Electric power engineering/electric equipment engineering, Electric power engineering/electric equipment engineering, Electric power engineering/electric equipment engineering, Control engineering
   Kuraishi Shino Art at large, Cultural assets study andmuseology
   Kurano Kazuhiko Algebra
   Kuroda Yoji Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
   MIKI Ichiro Electric power engineering/electric equipment engineering, Electric power engineering/electric equipment engineering, Electric power engineering/electric equipment engineering, Control engineering
   Matsumoto Naoki Intelligent informatics, Control engineering, Communication/network engineering, Cognitive science
   Miyagi Zenichi Measurement engineering, Composed Materials and Properties
   NAGATOMO Yasuyuki Geometry, Global analysis
   NAWA Hayato Basic analysis, General mathematics (includes probability theory/statistical mathematics), Mathematical physics/fundamental theory of physical properties
   Nagai Kazukiyo Polymer chemistry, Polymer/Textile materials, Structural/Functional materials, Green/Environmental chemistry, Organic and hybrid materials, Composite materials/Surface andinterface engineering
   Nagao Noriharu Inorganic chemistry, Inorganic chemistry
   Nagashima Kazushige Physical properties I, Mathematical physics/fundamental theory of physical properties, Chemical engineering materials properties/transfer operation/unit operation
   Nakabeppu Osamu Thermal engineering, Thermal engineering, Fluidics, Micro/nanodevice
   Nakamura Yukio Algebra
   Notomi Mitsuo Solid earth and planetary physics, Particle/Nuclear/Cosmicray/Astro physics, Organic and hybrid materials, Materials/Mechanics of materials
   ONO YUMIE Medical systems
   OZAWA RYUTA
   Odashima Hitoshi
   Ogura Atusi
   Okochi Manabu Architectural history/Design
   Ono Osamu Control engineering, Perception information processing/intelligent robotics, System engineering, Control engineering
   Oyama Osamu Intelligent mechanics/mechanical system, Fluidics, Control engineering
   SAKAI KOJI Architectural environment/equipment
   SAKAKIBARA Jun Fluid engineering, Measurement engineering
   SASAO Tsutomu Computer system
   SHIMADA Sotaro Intelligent informatics, Cognitive science, General neuroscience
   Saito Takamichi Information security, Information network, Computer system
   Sakaue Kyosuke Architectural environment/equipment, Civil engineering environmental system, Architectural environment/equipment, Architectural environment/equipment, Architectural environment/equipment
   Sekine Kawori Electronic device/electronic equipment
   Shiiba Taichi Dynamics/Control, Dynamics/Control, Dynamics/Control
   Sonoda Mariko City planning/architectural planning, City planning/architectural planning, City planning/architectural planning
   Suga Keijiro Literature of various countries/theories of literature criticism, European language literature, European language literature, Literature of various countries/theories of literature criticism, Literature of various countries/theories of literature criticism, Cultural anthropology/folklore studies
   TANAKA KANYA Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
   TATENO TOSHITAKE
   TSUTIMOTO Teruhisa Organic chemistry
   Tachikawa Maki Atomic/molecular/quantum electronics, plasma, Applied optics/quantum optical engineering
   Takagi Tomohiro Sensitivity informatics/soft computing, Media informatics/data base, Media informatics/data base
   Takeno Junichi Perception information processing/intelligent robotics, Intelligent informatics, Sensitivity informatics/soft computing, Intelligent mechanics/mechanical system, Intelligent mechanics/mechanical system
   Tamaki Hisao Perception information processing/intelligent robotics
   Tanaka Tomoaki
   Tsushima Ryuji Algebra
   Tsutsumi Toshiyuki Computer system network, Electronic device/electronic equipment
   Ueno Kanako Architectural environment/equipment
   WATANABE Hiroshi General mathematics (includes probability theory/statistical mathematics)
   Watanabe Tomoaki Function, Properties and Materials in Chemistry, Inorganic chemistry, Inorganic material/physical properties, Structural/functional materials
   YASUI Yukio Condensed matter physics II, Quantum beam science
   Yamamoto Toshiya City planning/architectural planning
   Yazaki Shigetoshi Foundations ofmathematics/Appliedmathematics
   Yoshimura Hideyuki Biophysics, Biophysics
   katou kazuo Biomedical engineering/biological material studies, Thermal engineering, Radiation science
Associate Professor (Total:48)
Name Specialization Areas
   Aizawa Tetsuya Condensed matter physics II, Stratigraphy/Paleontology, Stratigraphy/Paleontology, Stratigraphy/Paleontology
   HASHIMOTO KENJI Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
   HIYAMA KYOSUKE
   HONDA MICHIYO
   HONDA Takayuki Cultural asset science, Organic chemistry, Polymer chemistry, Polymer/textile materials
   Hirose Munemitsu Global analysis
   INOUE Masato Design engineering, machine functional elements/tribology
   ISHIDA SACHIKO Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
   IWASE AKIHIDE
   KADOWAKI Kozo City planning/architectural planning
   KAJIKAWA HISAMITSU
   KAJIWARA Riichi
   KANAMOTO Rina Mathematical physics/fundamental theory of physical properties, Atomic/molecular/quantum electronics, plasma, Nano structural science
   KATSUMATA Hiroshi Electronic materials/Electric materials
   KAWASAKI Shoji Power engineering/Powerconversion/Electric machinery
   KUDO Hiroyuki
   KUMAGAI Tomohiko Building construction/material
   KURATA Takashi
   Kajiwara Michiaki Physical education
   Kawashima Masaaki City planning/architectural planning, City planning/architectural planning, City planning/architectural planning
   Kobayashi Kenichi P. Thermal engineering, Fluidics, Thermal engineering, Chemical engineering materials properties/transfer operation/unit operation, Energy studies
   MATSUO Takuma Materials/Mechanics of materials
   MATSUOKA Naoyuki
   MATSUOKA TAICHI Dynamics/Control
   MATSUZAWA JUN European literature
   MITSUTAKE AYORI
   MIYABE Kenshi Foundations ofmathematics/Appliedmathematics
   Miura Noboru Electronic device/electronic equipment, Applied physical properties/crystal engineering
   Mukai-Ikeda Yuri
   Murata Yoshimi Production engineering/processing studies
   NAKAMURA Moriya Communication/network engineering
   NOGUCHI Yutaka
   NOHARA YUICHI
   NOMURA Shinichi Electric power engineering/electric equipment engineering
   OBARA Gaku Electronic materials/Electric materials
   Otake Yoshinobu Composed Materials and Properties
   Oya Takeshi European language literature, European language literature, European language literature, Western history
   SAWANO HIROSHI Production engineering/Processing studies
   SHIMUZU Norio History of thought
   SUZUKI Hidehiko
   SUZUKI Takayuki
   Sasaki Hiroyuki City planning/architectural planning
   Sinmyo Ryosuke
   TAHARA KAZUKUNI
   WADA Kazuyuki
   YAMAMOTO Yohei Literature in English, 英米・英語圏文学
   YOKOYAMA DAISAKU
   kaneko kimihiro Sports science
Visiting Professor (Total:1)
Name Specialization Areas
   SUZUKI Shunji
Guest Professor (Total:2)
Name Specialization Areas
   Kunihiro George Takehiko
   NISHIDA OSAMU
Senior Assistant Professor (Total:21)
Name Specialization Areas
   ARIKAWA SHUICHI
   HAYAKAWA TOMOKAZU Software
   JIN KIWOONG
   KANEKO Hiromasa
   KATO Keisuke Intelligent mechanics/mechanical system
   KOIKE Yuya Environmental chemistry , Inorganic chemistry, Analytical chemistry
   MIYAMOTO Ryusuke Perception information processing/intelligent robotics, Computer system network
   MIZUNO MAKIKO
   MUKAI Hideo
   MURAKAMI Takahiro Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
   NAGAI Yoshimitsu
   NAKA YOSHITSUGU Fluid engineering
   OGAWA NARIHITO
   SAITO AKIRA Dynamics/Control
   SAKAMOTO Takashi Foundations ofmathematics/Appliedmathematics
   Suzuki Yoshitake Chemical engineering materials properties/transfer operation/unit operation, Environmental dynamic analysis
   TOMIZAWA TETSUYA
   Tanaka Sumio Machine material/material mechanics, Design engineering, machine functional elements/tribology, Machine mechanics/control, Aerospace engineering
   WAGATA HAJIME
   YOSHIDA Takahiko Geometry
   Yokoyama Daisuke
Assistant Professor (Total:8)
Name Specialization Areas
   HAGIWARA KENTA Analytical chemistry, Inorganic chemistry, Green/Environmental chemistry
   ICHIKAWA KOJI
   IZAWA CHIHIRO
   KODANI NARIYUKI
   KOGA ISAMI
   OKAZAKI TAKUYA
   OKUYAMA RIN Condensed matter physics I
   YAMADA SHUHO Social systems engineering/Safety system, Design and evaluation ofsustainable and environmentalconscious system, Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Associate (Total:23)
Name Specialization Areas
   AOKI RISAKO
   Abdul Majid Noor Aliah binti
   FUKUTA TAKURO
   HASEGAWA NOBUHIRO
   ITO MIZUKI
   JIMBO KOKI
   KAMADA HIROHARU
   KIZAWA MASAKAZU
   KOBAYASHI SHINGO
   KOBAYASHI SYUNSUKE
   LI XIAO YANG
   NAGAI YOSHITAKA
   NAKABAYASHI MIKIE
   NAKAJIMA SHINSAKU
   OKI TAKURO
   SHIMADA KAORI
   SUN PEIAI
   SUZUKI TATSUYA
   TAKIGUCHI MASAAKI
   TANI TOMOHIRO
   UEGATA YASUHIDE
   WADA RYUSUKE
   YOSHIOKA KAZUTOSHI